Agenda

Thursday

9:00am - 9:30am

Call to Order

  • Credentials Committee
  • Acknowledgement of Treaty Land
  • Minute of Silence
  • Statement of Equality
  • “O Canada” & “Solidarity Forever” led by Mike Dempsey, Vice-President, accompanied by Brass Quintet (Edmonton Musicians’ Association)
  • Review of Fire Drill Procedure
  • Rules of Order
  • Adoption of Agenda
  • Acceptance of 42nd Annual Convention Minutes
  • Presentation of Locals

9:30am - 9:50am

President's Address

9:50am - 11:00am

Officers' Reports

11:00am - 11:25am

Report of the Anti-Privatization Committee

11:25am - 11:50pm

Report of the Committee on Political Action

11:50am - 12:00pm

Presntation by P. Garvin, United Way

12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

Lunch (Organized) - Hall D (Pedway Level) and Hall C (Assembly Level)

Meal locations will be indicated on name tag.

1:00pm - 1:15pm

Credentials Committee Report

  • Announcements

1:15pm - 1:30pm

Centennial project Video (Alex Janviere)

1:30pm - 1:55pm

Report of the Environmental Committee

1:55pm - 3:30pm

Report of the Legislative Committee

  • Constitutional Resolutions

3:30pm - 3:55pm

Report of the Human Rights Committee

3:55pm - 4:25pm

Nominations for Executive Officers

  • Explanation of Voting Procedure

6:30pm - 9:00pm

Candidates Forum

Friday

7:15am - 8:45am

Voting - Hall C

9:00am - 9:30am

Credentials Committee Report

  • Balloting Results

9:30am - 9:55am

Report of the Members' Benefis Committee

9:55am - 10:20am

Report of the Membership Services Committee

10:20am - 10:45am

Report of the Occupational Health and Safety Committee

  • Resolution 2-1

10:45am - 11:10am

Report of the Pay and Social Equity Committee

11:10am - 11:35am

Report of the Pension Committee

11:35am - 12:00pm

Report of the Women's Committee

12:00pm - 1:00pm

Lunch (Organized) - Hall D (Pedway Level) and Hall C (Assembly Level)

Meal locations will be indicated on name tag.

1:00pm - 1:15pm

Credentials Committee Report

  • Announcements

1:15pm - 1:45pm

Centennial Project Presentation

1:45pm - 2:10pm

Report of the Young Activists Committee

  • Resolution 2-2

2:10pm - 2:30pm

Report of the Legislative Committee

  • Constitutional Resolutions

2:30pm - 3:15pm

Presentation of Life Memberships

3:15pm - 3:45pm

Guest Speaker

4:00pm - 5:30pm

Rally at the Legislature

Saturday

9:00am - 9:15am

Credentials Committee Report

  • Announcements

9:15am - 9:45am

Greetings from Public Interest Alberta, Friends of Medicare and Parkland Institute

9:45am - 12:00pm

Report of the Finance Committee

  • Audited Financial Statements
  • Proposed Budget 2019/2020

12:00pm - 1:00pm

Lunch (Organized) - Hall D (Pedway Level) and Hall C (Assembly Level)

Meal locations will be indicated on name tag.

1:00pm - 2:00pm

Unfinished Business

2:00pm - 2:30pm

Swearing In of Executive Officers

  • Good and Welfare
  • Adjournment - “Solidarity Forever”